Officer's Refusal of Iraq
[…] into consideration the fact that obedience to lawful military orders is
the duty of every member of the armed forces; that the latter cannot be
expected, in conditions of war discipline, to weigh scrupulously the legal
merits of the orders received; that certain rules of warfare may be
controversial; or that an act otherwise amounting to a war crime may be
done in obedience to orders conceived as a measure of reprisal. At the
same time it must be borne in mind that members of the armed forces are
bound to obey only lawful orders (e. g., UCMJ, Art. 92)."
That telltale last sentence references Article 92 of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice, which says that a member of the armed services who
"violates or fails to obey any lawful general order ... shall be punished
as a court-martial may direct." By inference, a soldier is not obliged to
obey unlawful orders.
The
Army seems to agree that Watada doesn't have to obey illegal orders, but
it also asserts that he does not have the authority to determine what
orders are unlawful.